How much are NBA ticket prices 2018-2019 season?

How much are NBA ticket prices 2018 – 2019 season?

The average NBA ticket price is $89.00 per ticket on the secondary ticket market during the 2018 – 2019 season. Comprised average of all 30 teams NBA Ticket prices on the secondary market.

The average NBA ticket price for the 2018 – 2019 season is up 14.01% from the average ticket price of $78.00 during the 2015 – 2016 season.

NBA ticket prices on the secondary market for the 2018 – 2019 season are up 27.14% since the average ticket price of $70.00 per ticket during the 2016-2017 NBA season.

Average NBA ticket price per team

NBA ticket prices based on the team’s home games during the 2018 – 2019 season.

NBA Teams2016-172015-162014-15
Atlanta Hawks 87.0050.0047.00
Boston Celtics 103.0072.0095.00
Brooklyn Nets 87.0083.0085.00
Charlotte Hornets 85.0064.0051.00
Chicago Bulls 97.00105.00101.00
Cleveland Cavaliers 150.00195.0047.00
Dallas Mavericks 58.0074.0065.00
Denver Nuggets 90.0055.0055.00
Detroit Pistons 55.0031.0039.00
Golden State Warriors 240.00140.0083.00
Houston Rockets 84.00108.0065.00
Indiana Pacers 57.0038.0052.00
Los Angeles Clippers 70.0067.0091.00
Los Angeles Lakers 149.00192.00168.00
Memphis Grizzlies 48.0056.0067.00
Miami Heat 76.0084.00130.00
Milwaukee Bucks 50.0045.0037.00
Minnesota T-Wolves75.0044.0035.00
New Orleans Pelicans 48.0044.0047.00
New York Knicks 190.00162.00200.00
OKC Thunder 101.0057.00110.00
Orlando Magic 68.0065.0050.00
Philadelphia 76ers 74.0045.0030.00
Phoenix Suns 55.0062.0053.00
Portland Trail Blazers 75.0056.0049.00
Sacramento Kings 101.0067.0043.00
San Antonio Spurs 100.0075.0050.00
Toronto Raptors 93.00120.0050.00
Utah Jazz 61.0056.0030.00
Washington Wizards 68.0052.0049.00

Most Expensive NBA Ticket prices

Golden State Warriors
The Golden State Warriors who play at the Oracle Arena have the highest ticket prices on the secondary market averaging $240,00 per ticket during the regular season. Up 71.42% from the 2017-2018 season.

New York Knicks
The New York Knicks have the second most expensive NBA Ticket price on the secondary market for their home games at the Madison Square Garden averaging $190.00 per ticket. Up 17% from the 2017-2018 season.

Cleveland Cavaliers
The World Champion Cleveland Cavaliers have the third most expensive tickets on the secondary market for their games at the Quicken Loans Arena. Although the average ticket price for a Cavs game is $150.00, it is down 23% from the 2017-2018 season.

Cheapest NBA Ticket Prices

New Orleans Pelicans
The New Orleans Pelicans who call the Smoothie King Center in New Orleans their home have one of the lowest NBA secondary ticket prices of $48.00 per ticket. Up 9.09% from the 2017-2018 season.

Memphis Grizzlies
The Memphis Grizzlies who play at the FedExForum in Memphis Tennessee have an average price of $48.00 per ticket for their home games. Down 14.28% from the 2017-2018 season.

Most Excpensive NBA Ticket Price Individual Games

Cleveland Cavaliers at Golden State Warriors.


Golden State Warriors vs Cleveland Cavaliers Full Highlights Dec 25. | NBA ticket prices

Cleveland Cavaliers at Golden State Warriors.
Jan 16, 2018, Oracle Arena.
Average ticket price: $480.00. Get ‘in price: $190.00.
Most expensive ticket price: $14,500.00 VIP Courtside.

Golden State Warriors at New York Knicks


Knicks vs Warriors – Full Game Highlights Dec 15.| NBA ticket prices

Golden State Warriors at New York Knicks.
Sun, March 5, 2018, Madison Square Garden.
Average ticket price: $435.00. Get ‘in price: $225.00.
Most expensive ticket price: VIP Courtside $12,500.00.

Golden State Warriors at Oklahoma City Thunder


Thunder vs Warriors – Full Highlights Nov 3. | NBA ticket prices

Golden State Warriors at Oklahoma City Thunder
Sat, Feb 11, 2018, Chesapeake Arena.
Average ticket price: $410.00. Get ‘in price: $197.00.
Most expensive ticket price: VIP Courtside $1,750.00.

NBA Ticket Price Updates

Did you know that the average NBA franchise is now worth $1.36 billion? The is a 3.5-fold increase in the last five seasons.

Are you a Golden State Warriors fan? The Warriors are expected to raise the price of their individual game tickets next season by 15 to 25% per seat.

This season Philadelphia 76ers have seen a 64% rise in ticket prices on the secondary market. 2016-2017 season. The Sixers also went from an average of 14,881 (73.2%) fans in attendance to 17,353 (85.4%) for home games.

Barry's Ticket Service

Barry’s Ticket Service Inc. (Barry’s) and Barrystickets.com have been providing hard-to-get and premium NBA tickets for over 20 years. As an upstanding member of the National Association of Ticket Brokers (NATB), reliability and accountability are cornerstones of our business philosophy. BarrysTickets.com is an online ticket provider for all sports, concert, theatre, and exclusive event tickets. We also provide tickets to special events that no other website offers.

Barry’s Tickets has been a trusted source on secondary ticketing practices by Forbes, AM570, 89.3KPCC, ESPN, USA Today, LA Times, NBA, and many others for our knowledge on sporting events and National Basketball Association tickets.

You can also check out Most Expensive Sports Tickets article.

About Chris Michaels

Living the dream of being a sports and life enthusiast. After graduating from USC I decided to follow my passion to travel around the world and attend sporting events in every country.

14 thoughts on “How much are NBA ticket prices 2018-2019 season?

  1. Pingback: Why The New Look Warriors Scare Me | Drunk In A Midnight Choir
  2. Pingback: average knicks ticket price – bluegrassbybike.org
  3. Hi
    We are traveling from Denmark arriving in NYC on the 16th October 2018. When can I buy a NBA ticket game for those days (hoping there will be a game after 19th in NYC, and which site is the best to buy it?. Thanks

  4. Hi there! i want to buy 2 tickets for a game in miami, im not from th states and i want to save some money ! should i buy the tickets online or buy em in the arena th game day?
    thanks in advance for your time!

  5. Hi Carols, it depends on the game you are looking for. Some of the more popular teams such as the Lakers, Warriors, Celtics, and Rockets tend to sell out before the date, while other teams such as the Jazz, Bucks, Raptors are less expensive and tickets are available until the start of the game. Buying your tickets in advance is usually recommend escpically if you are coming to town if you don’t want to have to think about it when your here.

  6. Thanks for any other excellent post. The place else
    could anybody get that type of information in such an ideal way
    of writing? I’ve a presentation next week, and I’m on the search
    for such information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.