Tag Archives: nokia theatre

2011 ESPY Awards at Nokia Theatre

The annual ESPY Awards take place each summer in Los Angeles to honor the best star athletes and the memorable moments of the year.

The nominees for 2011 were announced recently. Check if your favorite sports star has made the list and catch the action at the Nokia Theatre on July 13, 2011. Book your ESPY 2011 Nokia Theatre LA Live tickets today!

ESPY Nominees for 2011

Best Male Athlete
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Rafael Nadal, Tennis
Dirk Nowitzki, NBA
Aaron Rodgers, NFL

Best Female Athlete
Kelly Clark, Snowboarding
Lauren Jackson, WNBA
Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing

Best Championship Performance
Tim Lincecum, 2010 MLB Postseason
Tim Thomas, Stanley Cup Finals
Kemba Walker, Big East Tournament and NCAA Tournament
Serena Williams, 2010 Wimbledon

Best Breakthrough Athlete
Jose Bautista, Toronto Blue Jays
Arian Foster, Houston Texans
Blake Griffin, Los Angeles Clippers
Li Na, Tennis
Cam Newton, Auburn Tigers

Best Record-Breaking Performance
Ray Allen, NBA three-point record
Rory McIlroy, U.S. Open
Derrick Rose, youngest player to win NBA MVP
UConn Women’s Basketball, longest win streak

Best Upset
Blame over Zenyatta, Breeder’s Cup
Fabricio Werdum stuns Fedor Emelianenko, MMA
Seahawks upset Saints, NFL Wild Card Playoffs
VCU, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Best Game

Auburn beats Alabama, Iron Bowl
Butler upsets Pittsburgh, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Eagles rally to beat the Giants, NFL
Oklahoma City edges Memphis in triple-OT, NBA Playoffs

Best Moment
Fennville HS Basketball Team, High school basketball tournament run
Roy Halladay Postseason No-Hitter, MLB
Trevor Bayne at Daytona 500, NASCAR

Best Team
Auburn Football
Boston Bruins
Dallas Mavericks
Green Bay Packers
San Francisco Giants
Texas A&M Women’s Basketball

Castrol Edge Performance Under Pressure Award
Arian Foster, Houston Texans
DeAngelo Hall, Washington
Leon Washington, Seattle

Best Sports Movie
The Fighter
Secretariat
Soul Surfer
Win Win

Best Coach/Manager
Jim Calhoun, Connecticut Basketball
Rick Carlisle, Dallas Mavericks
Gene Chizik, Auburn Football
Mike McCarthy, Green Bay Packers
Dom Starsia, Virginia Lacrosse

Best NFL Player
Tom Brady, New England
Arian Foster, Houston
Clay Matthews Jr., Green Bay
Troy Polamalu, Pittsburgh
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay

Best MLB Player
Jose Bautista, Toronto
Roy Halladay, Philadelphia
Josh Hamilton, Texas
Felix Hernandez, Seattle
Joey Votto, Cincinnati

Best NHL Player
Corey Perry, Anaheim
Daniel Sedin, Vancouver
Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay
Tim Thomas, Boston

Best Driver
Greg Anderson
John Force
Dario Franchitti
Jimmie Johnson

Best NBA Player
Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City
LeBron James, Miami
Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas
Derrick Rose, Chicago

Best WNBA Player
Tamika Catchings, Indiana
Lauren Jackson, Seattle
Cappie Pondexter, New York
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix

Best Fighter
Bernard Hopkins
Jon “Bones” Jones
Sergio Martinez
Manny Pacquiao
George St. Pierre

Best Male Golfer
Luke Donald
Jim Furyk
Graeme McDowell
Rory McIlroy
Charl Schwartzel

Best Female Golfer
Na Yeon Choi
Cristie Kerr
Jiyai Shin
Yani Tseng

Best Male Tennis Player
Novak Djokovic
Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal

Best Female Tennis Player
Kim Clijsters
Li Na
Serena Williams
Caroline Wozniacki

Best Male College Athlete
Jimmer Fredette, BYU Basketball
Andy Miele, Miami-Ohio Hockey
Cam Newton, Auburn Football
Rob Pannell, Cornell Lacrosse
Kemba Walker, Connecticut Basketball

Best Female College Athlete
Blair Brown, Penn State Volleyball
Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State Softball
Melissa Henderson, Notre Dame Soccer
Katinka Hosszu, USC Swimming
Maya Moore, Connecticut Basketball

Best Male Action Sport Athlete
Tucker Hibbert, Snowmobiling
Travis Pastrana, Motocross
Kevin Rolland, Freestyle Skiing
Kelly Slater, Surfing
Shaun White, Snowboarding

Best Female Action Sport Athlete
Sarah Burke, Freestyle Skier
Kelly Clark, Snowboarding
Ashley Fiolek, Motocross
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing

Best Jockey
Ramon Dominguez
Garrett Gomez
John Velasquez

Best Male Athlete with a Disability
Chris Devlin-Young
Anthony Robles
Aaron Scheidies
Jerome Singleton
Steve Wampler

Best Female Athlete with a Disability
Allison Jones
Tatyana McFadden
Alana Nichols
Melissa Stockwell
Mallory Weggemann

Best Bowler
Chris Barnes
Jason Belmonte
Mika Koivuniemi
Bill O’Neill

Best MLS Player
Edson Buddle, Los Angeles
Landon Donovan, Los Angeles
David Ferreira, Dallas
Chris Wondolowski, San Jose

Best Track and Field Athlete
Allyson Felix
Tyson Gay
David Oliver